Awards Finalists

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards for Excellence Finalists

2018 National Finalists

The 48 contenders for our 2018 Hospitality New Zealand Awards for Excellence have been named. Boutique accommodation, neighborhood pubs, fine dining establishments, Brewer’s Taprooms and even a Fish & Chip shop are among the eclectic list of finalists.

Chief ExecutiveHospitality New Zealand Vicki Lee describes the annual Hospitality awards - which include honors from the best café and hotel, to the most sustainable business and the most responsible host - as a wonderful way to celebrate the high calibre accommodation, restaurants, pubs and cafes enjoyed across New Zealand.

“Our finalists come from a variety of locations, including Waiheke Island, Whakatane, Kumara and Omakau, reminding us that New Zealand has an impressive hospitality scene throughout our regions as well as in our cities. As tourism grows, our hospitality sector will continue to be a big part of the visitor experience right across the country, delivering world-class hospitality in our cities and towns and closely aligning with Tourism New Zealand's strategy of growing visitors to the regions,” Vicki said.

Vicki said the Awards for Excellence are important because they acknowledge the unseen work that the average person doesn’t always appreciate.

“Hospitality businesses don’t just provide community spaces where people socialise and enjoy each other, they often give back to the community by supporting local initiatives outside their businesses too. It’s really important to pause and celebrate the hard work that goes on behind the scenes in hospitality.”

The winners in each category will be announced at our Annual Conference in Queenstown on 27 September.

This year we're introducing a People's Choice Award too, which all finalists are eligible to enter by encouraging their customers to vote for them.


Best Bar

Proudly sponsored by:

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards Sponsor - Pernot Ricard

And the finalists are:
  • Jack Hackett’s, Wellington
  • Pub on Wharf, Queenstown
  • Good Union, Cambridge

Best Cafe

Proudly sponsored by:

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards Sponsor - Bidfood

And the finalists are:
  • Federal Diner, Wanaka
  • Fidel’s Café, Wellington
  • Miro, Christchurch

Best Country Hotel

Proudly sponsored by:

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards Sponsor - TAB

And the finalists are:
  • Cardrona Hotel, Wanaka
  • Omakau Commercial Hotel, Omakau
  • Theatre Royal Hotel, Kumara

Best Destination Venue

Proudly sponsored by:

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards Sponsor - Marsh

And the finalists are:
  • Tantalus Estate, Waiheke Island
  • The Riverhead, Riverhead
  • TOAD Hall, Motueka

Best Environmental/Sustainable Business

Proudly sponsored by:

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards Sponsor - Genesis

And the finalists are:
  • Escape to Picton Boutique Hotel, Picton
  • The Mussel Inn, Takaka
  • Vines Village Café, Blenheim

Best Hotel

Proudly sponsored by:

Sleepyhead

And the finalists are:
  • Edgewater, Wanaka
  • Escape to Picton Boutique Hotel, Picton
  • QT Museum Hotel, Wellington

Best Motel

Proudly sponsored by:

Seekom

And the finalists are:
  • Akaroa Waterfront Motel, Akaroa
  • One88 on Commerce, Whakatane
  • The St James, Hanmer Springs

Best Neighbourhood Bar & Eatery

Proudly sponsored by:

Sky

And the finalists are:
  • Evil Genius, Christchurch
  • Southern Cross Garden Bar, Wellington
  • The Riverhead, Riverhead

Best Newcomer – F&B

Proudly sponsored by:

Noel-Leeming

And the finalists are:
  • Erik’s Fish and Chips, Wanaka
  • Good Local Pyes Pa, Tauranga
  • Whistling Sisters – The Fermentery, Wellington

Best Redeveloped Accommodation

And the finalists are:
  • Hotel Grand Windsor, Auckland
  • Naumi Hotel, Auckland
  • QT Museum Hotel, Wellington

Best Redeveloped F&B

Proudly sponsored by:

Schweppes

 
And the finalists are:
  • Cook Street Social, Hamilton
  • Muskets and Moonshine, Queenstown
  • Portlander by Rydges, Wellington

Best Restaurant

Proudly sponsored by:

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards Sponsor - Hospitality Business

And the finalists are:
  • Lulu, Wellington
  • Tantalus Estate, Waiheke Island
  • White+Wong’s, Auckland

Excellence in Gaming

Proudly sponsored by:

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards Sponsor - IGT

And the finalists are:
  • Dinsdale Tavern, Hamilton
  • Richard Pearse Tavern, Timaru
  • Square Leg, Hamilton

Excellence in Host Responsibility

Proudly sponsored by:

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards Sponsor - Health Promotion Agency

And the finalists are:
  • Christchurch Casino, Christchurch
  • Functionmaster, Wellington
  • Jack Hackett’s, Wellington

Excellence in Marketing

Proudly sponsored by:

Hospitality New Zealand - Awards Sponsor - American Express

And the finalists are:
  • Brackenridge Country Retreat and Spa, Martinborough
  • Christchurch Casino, Christchurch
  • Erik’s Fish and Chips, Queenstown

Excellence in Training & Staff Development

And the finalists are:
  • Emersons Taproom, Dunedin
  • Good Group, Auckland
  • Skyline, Rotorua